phpbb_copy_users

Advertise a phpBB hack or request help with an existing one.

Moderator: TerraFrost

Postby mayona » Fri Sep 24, 2004 6:22 am

Thanks Terrafrost for the thank you note... i am flattered :)
Although... i'm still having the same issue (same error message)

i have added the last 2 lines like this in the copy_config.php

'prefix' => 'nuke_',
'type' => 'nuke'

to

'prefix' => 'phpbb_',
'type' => 'phpbb'

is that how you supposed to do it?

thanks again :)
mayona
Traveler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:20 am

Postby TerraFrost » Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:15 pm

'type' should = 'phpnuke', actually :)
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

Postby mayona » Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:27 pm

Thanks TerraFrost.

This is an awesome mod. It worked flawlessly!!!!

First of its kind :).

I strongly recommend it versus the "other mod" out there using CVS... hehehe
mayona
Traveler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:20 am

Postby TerraFrost » Tue Sep 28, 2004 1:48 am

yay! :)

and what's the other mod you're refering to?
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

Postby mayona » Wed Sep 29, 2004 3:29 am

I already gave you the hint....hehehe...
mayona
Traveler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:20 am

Postby D4R10 » Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:05 pm

i have a problem....

Unable to connect to ifreepages.com

the database from which users need to be copied....
D4R10
Traveler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:00 pm

Postby TerraFrost » Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:38 pm

are you using the info. from the config.php file for the ifreepages.com phpBB? if that's not the problem, then, if you're comfortable with doing so, can you provide me with a temp. ftp account, so that i may attempt to diagnose / fix the problem, myself?
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

Postby Capi » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:52 pm

It's not working for me.

It only copies my account "capi" and "anonymous". I might think it's because I'm an admin, but why wouldn't it copy the admins at the other boards.

One site is an older version
2.0.5
and the other
2.0.11

If you need anything just ask or e-mail me at capi@abeeda.com

the sites are
gta-sa.abeeda.com
and
abeeda.com/MetaBB
Capi
Traveler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:46 pm

Postby Capi » Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:21 am

BTW, the newer mod whatever it's name is, shared register, It works.

~capi crimm
Capi
Traveler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:46 pm

Postby TerraFrost » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:54 am

that's good about the shared reg mod! :)

and that's weird abot the copy users one... i'll be sending you an email about that shortly :)
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

Postby Capi » Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:47 am

Hope you Had a good holidays,

thank you for your support with this issue.
Capi
Traveler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:46 pm

Postby Capi » Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:10 am

Okay, error was on my side, got a new forum and switched some things around, everything worked out, the only thing I'd mention is that I had to take out a couple of fields in the config to get it working properley. Otherwise nice job, saved me a some work, love the other mod you created as well. Keep it up.

:D
Capi
Traveler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:46 pm

Postby TerraFrost » Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:57 am

glad it worked out! :)

and happy new year :)
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

Postby 19_Chevelle_69 » Mon Jan 03, 2005 12:36 am

Your copy users hack is an excellent idea! :8

Before I mess things up on my board, I have to ask if this is capable of copying users from

http://www.chevylegends.com/legends/index.php
to
http://www.classictalk.com/donsforum/index.php

I have 2 forums, but they are on different domains. I belive they are on the same server.

While looking at my config files, one has
$dbhost = "localhost"; - (double quotes)
where the other has
$dbhost = 'localhost'; - (single quotes)

What should I do with that?

Thanks for your time

Don
19_Chevelle_69
Traveler
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 12:28 am

Postby TerraFrost » Mon Jan 03, 2005 1:52 am

although single an double quotes aren't interchangeable all the time, in your two config files, they are. as such, you can just do what you'd normally do - copy the info. to copy_config.php and run copy_users.php :)
TerraFrost
Legendary Guard
 
Posts: 12357
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 6:37 am

PreviousNext

Return to phpBB Hacks and MODs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron